Results of Russian Chamber Music Competition 2020

Congratulations to ALL the performers at the 2020 Russian Chamber Music Foundation Competition!

View the Gold Medalists’ YouTube links on our Facebook Page


PIANO DIVISION A-1 (6 and under)

GOLD

Amelia Fu (Ni Liu)
Chloe Wu  (Grace Huang)
Daniel Chiang (Allan Park)
Jamie Ma (Ekaterina Melkamini)
Zachary Chen (Hanna Cyba)

SILVER

Aiden Choy (Irina Akhrin)
Chloe Wang (Sharon Kim)
David Rondel (Tatiana Sharapova)
Hailey Xu (Hanna Cyba)
Harper Li (Ekaterina Melkamini)
Sophie Qin (Grace Huang)
Raymond Zhou (Tatiana Sharapova)

BRONZE

Annalise Huang (Natalya Ageyeva)
Finley M. Cai (Ni Liu)
Ian Shu Ai (Tatiana Sharapova)

PIANO DIVISION A-2 (7-8 years of age) 

GOLD

Alexander Wang (Tatiana Lanford)
Austin Miao (Ekaterina Melkamini)
Dana Wang (Ni Liu)
Sydney Cui (Adam Aleksander)

SILVER

Ana Horja (Kay Zavislak)
Anabelle Lo (Elaine Chung)
Rei Kim (Ni Liu)
Cara Fan (Nino Merabishvili)
Eric Yang (Grace Huang)
Ethan Cheng (Allan Park)
Yiling Sun (Hong Zhang)

BRONZE

Ian Fung  (Natalya Ageyeva)
Ikuto Mori (Momoko Muramatsu)
Ivy Zheng (Adam Aleksander)
Miranda Hu (Ni Liu)
Miu Nakazato (Adam Aleksander)
Nicole Wang (Tatiana Lanford)
Ryan Wang (Maria Maltseva)
Serena Kim (Elaine Chung)
Shiyun Ding (Marina Belelenky)
Drabas (Ni Liu)
Andrea Yang (Grace Huang)
Andrew Kim (Allan Park)
Chloe Eunjung Chu (Momoko Muramatsu)
Claire Jiang (Elaine Chung)

PIANO DIVISION B (9-10 years of age)

GOLD

Audrey Cui (Adam Aleksander)
Emily Liu (Adam Aleksander)
Emily Qi (Ekaterina Melkamini)
Ever Sun Huang (Tatiana Lanford)
Kyle Liao (Natalya Ageyeva)
Nina Lorik (Ekaterina Melkamini)

SILVER

Amour Luo (Maria Maltseva)
Angie Wang (Adam Aleksander)
Arabelle Grote (Ni Liu)
Connor Wang (Tatiana Sharapova)
Eric Xue SILVER (Adam Aleksander)
Eva Akulova (Tatiana Sharapova)
Jessica Yang (Hanna Cyba)
Joshua Kwan (Peter Mack)
Kylie Zhang (Maria Maltseva)
Mai Wang (Tatiana Sharapova)
Simon Zhu (Maria Maltseva)
Stephanie Cheng (Ni Liu)

BRONZE

Austen Wen (Jessica Kuong)
Calvin To (Lillian Yang)
Chloe Mergler (Marie Wollam-Mergler)
Ema Horja (Judith Widrig)
Layla Chen (Tatiana Sharapova)
Mia West (Angelo Rondello)
Miah Li (Maria Khavin)
Yuhan – Ellen Chen (Tatiana Sharapova)

PIANO DIVISION C (11-12 years of age)

GOLD

Albert Zhang (Adam Aleksander)
Alisa Kung (Adam Aleksander)
Brett Zhang (Adam Aleksander)
Donovan To (Lillian Yang)
Edmond Hu (Ni Liu)
Leah Im (Angelo Rondello)
Maria Horja (Judith WIdrig)
Melanie Yutong Liu (Allan Park)
Nicholas Grot (Ni Liu/Peter Mack)
Naomi Elsing (Allan Park/Mona Elsing)
Yeriel Kim (Sharon Kim)

SILVER

Avery Pun (Ni Liu)
Elaina Guan (Ni Liu)
Emma Huang (Olga Solomatina)
Madelyn Huang (Joan Schoepflin)
Nico De Lilla (Angelo Rondello)
Phil Yao (Ni LIu)
Raphael Denuit (Ni Liu)
Sherry Fei (Renata Shumskaya)
Vivian Jiang (Elaine Chung)

BRONZE

Andrew Xiao (Tianjia Tan)
Brandon Osckar (Allan Park)
Cyrus Yan (Alexandra Tsirkel)
Hadassah Ho (Peter Mack)
Maika Mori (Momoko Muramatsu)
SongHan Ngo (Olga Solomatina)
William C. Wang (Adam Aleksander)
Xiaoyi Qiu (Adam Aleksander)
Yue Geng (Ekaterina Melkamini)

PIANO DIVISION D, (13-14 years of age)

GOLD

Alexander Du (Anastasia Solomatina)
Ava Zhang (Natalya Ageyeva)
Bailing Hou (Tatiana Lanford)
Chiara Rogers (Ni Liu)
Christina Hahn (Allan Park)
Jeffrey Zhao (Maria Maltseva)
Jonathan Zheng (Peter Mack)

SILVER

Aidan Zhang (Randall Jackson)
Alicia Aggerwal (Adam Aleksander)
Courtney Tam (Yelena Balabanova)
Earnest Lynn Wheelwright (Adam Aleksander)
Estelle Kim (Joan Schoepflin)
Harrison Li (Ni Liu)
Isaac Goldstein (Peter Mack)
Jascha Silberstein (Tatiana Charapova)
Jason Nam (Allan Park)
Jiaqi Chen (Anaida Nagdyan)
Olivia Qi (Ekaterina Melkamini)
Paloma Oh (Eliza Vysotsky)
Ryan Chung (Allan Park)

BRONZE

Alexander Zhang (Adam Aleksander)
Daniel Mun (Allan Park)
Elaina Mergler (Marie Wollam-Mergler)
Johnny Shen (Maria Maltseva)
Meredith Weaver (Donna Bender)
Mingyue Yang (Victoria Bogdashevskaya)
Sasha Shor (Natalya Ageyeva)
Ziyu Zong (Alexandra Tsirkel)

PIANO DIVISION E, (15-16 years of age)

GOLD

August Baik (Nino Merabishvili)
Jeslyn Cai (Peter Mack/Karlyn Brett)
Lucas Tam (Yelena Balabanova)
Yechong(Eric) Shan (Ivona Kaminska Bowlby)
Dora-Ziyan Chen (Sasha Starcevich)
Eashan Vagish (Rufus Choi)
Ethan Kaili Sun (Duane Hulbert)
Joshua Jung (Adam Aleksander)
Sherri Xu (Hanna Cyba)

SILVER

Hyun Yoon (Allan Park)
Jeffery Zhang (Donna Bender)
Minoo Jang  (Adam Alexsander)
Noah Kim (Allan Park)
Bill Kim (Peter Mack)
Carly Nabinger (Thomas Lee)
Safia Barmada (Momoko Muramatsu)
Sofia Marina (Natalia Harlap)

BRONZE

Alan Ying (Sasha Starcevich)
Jiaxin Luo (Anastasia Solomatina)
Kareena Mehta (Olive Yau)
Kevin Luo (Maria Maltseva)
Logan Chu (Anastasia Solomatina)
Lucia Oh (Eliza Vysotsky)
Olivia King (Adam Aleksander)
Songling Ngo (Olga Solomatina)
Tara Zhon (Li-Cheng Hung)
Celine Min (Donna Bender)
Elizabeth Hwang (Nancy Kim)
James Lu (Victoria Bogdashevskaya)
Jeenah Gwak (Renata Shumskaya)
Peter Donley (Willard Schultz)

PIANO DIVISION F, (17-18 years of age)

GOLD

Ellen Li (Anaida Nagdyan)
John Meneses (Allan Park)

SILVER

Andrew Shaw (Irina Akhrin)
Jaden Zhang (Ni Liu/Peter Mack)
Jonathan Shu (Adam Aleksander)

BRONZE

Yeeshouw Wang (Tatiana Sharapova)
Zeke Taton (Judy Baker/Allan Park)

PIANO DIVISION G, (19+ years of age)

GOLD

Antonia Miller (Cristina Marton-Argerich)
Evan Minsk (Peter Mack)

SILVER

Rebekah Carter (Peter Mack)
Silas Asher Berlin (Peter Mack)

BRONZE

Anna Zhu (Victoria Bogdashevskaya)
Louis Lu (Eliza Vysotsky)
Marina Barnes (Alexandra Tsirkel)

PIANO CONCERTOS A (13- years of age)

GOLD

Jeffrey Zhao (Maria Maltseva)
Melanie Yutong Liu (Allan Park)

PIANO CONCERTOS B (14-18 years of age)

GOLD

Christina Hahn (Allan Park)
Minjae Kim (Allan Park)

SILVER

Ana Howland (Mark Salman)
Hyun Yoon (Allan Park)
Lily Jonsson (Mark Salman)

STRINGS DIVISION A, (11-14 years of age)

GOLD

Annie Song (Simon James)
Alice (Yuntong), Leng (Yang Lu)
Caitlin Kong (Olga Ruvinov)

SILVER

Evangeline Zhang (Olga Ruvinov)
Yue Yu (Yang Lu)

BRONZE

Owen Wu (Yang Lu)

STRINGS DIVISION B, (15-18 years of age)

GOLD

Kevin Nam (John Kim)

BRASS, WIND, VOICE, MISC A

BRONZE

Brian Wei (Jia Lu)

BRASS, WIND, VOICE, MISC B

GOLD

Charlie Chen (Jia Lu)

BRASS, WIND, VOICE, MISC C

GOLD

Catherine A Psarakis
Evgenia Pirshina

ENSEMBLE A (Average age 13-)

GOLD

Kaitlyn Gia and Vince Lee (Allan Park)

SILVER

Hyun and Patrick Yoon (Allan Park)

BRONZE

Ellen Chen and Eva Akulova (Tatiana Sharapova)

ENSEMBLE B (Average age 14+)

GOLD

Minjae and Hyunjae Kim (Allan Park)

SILVER

Sarah and Avah Girges (Barbara Miller)

BRONZE

Eunrae, Wonrae and Hyunrae Kim (Allan Park)