Results of Russian Chamber Music Competition 2019

 

Congratulations to ALL the performers at the 2019 Russian Chamber Music Foundation Competition! 189 musicians of all ages competed.  *Congratulations to the five 2019 Scholarship Winners (BOLD and with asterisk).

Here are the final results of the competition. GOLD MEDALISTS will perform GOLD MEDALISTS’ CONCERT on Sunday, December 15 at Mercer Island Presbyterian Church, 3605 84th Avenue SE, Mercer Island, WA. Admission is $20 per adult. Children FREE! Gold Medalists are eligible to receive Scholarship Prize.

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm, Gold Medalists from:
Piano A, B, C, D, E, F and G

2:30-4:00 pm, Gold Medalists from:
Etudes A, Etudes B, Etudes C, Concerto A, Concerto B, Ensemble A, Ensemble B, Strings A, Strings B


Piano A – up to 8 years (up to 5 minutes)
GOLD: Chuhan Sun (Yimo Zhang/Angello Rondello), Dana Wang (Ni Liu), Vince Lee (Allan Park)
SILVER: Hanen Guo (Donna Bender), Annie Chiang (Ni Liu), Ana Horja (Kay Zavislak), Moxi Zhu (Ni Liu), Nicole Wang (Tatiana Lanford)
BRONZE: Jamie Ma (Ekaterina Melkamini), Sophia Gavrilova (Ekaterina Melkamini), Harper Li (Ekaterina Melkamini), Arabelle Grote (Ni Liu)

Piano B – 9-10 years (up to 6 minutes)
GOLD: Ashley Zong (Alexandra Tsirkel), Emily Qi (Ekaterina Melkamini), Joshua Kwan (Peter Mack)
SILVER: Albert Zhang (Adam Aleksander), Ema Horja (Judith Widrig), Enzo Zhao (Oksana Ezhokina), Jingyan Ren (Hanna Cyba), Stephanie Cheng (Ni Liu)
BRONZE: Bernice Fan (Nino Merabishvili), Chloe Mergler (Marie Wollam-Mergler), Eric Shao (Willard Shultz), Kylie Zhang (Maria Maltseva), Patrick Yoon (Allan Park), Ted Yun (Allan Park), Victor Zhao (Maria Maltseva)

Piano C – 11-12 years (up to 6 minutes)
GOLD: Earnest Wheelwright* (Adam Aleksander), Elaina Mergler (Marie Wollam-Mergler), Eunrae Kim (Allan Park), Brett Zhang (Adam Aleksander)
SILVER: Grace Li (Sharon Kim), Maria Horja (Judith Widrig), Todd Miao (Ekaterina Melkamini), Avery Pun (Ni Liu), Chiara Rogers (Ni Liu), Jeffrey Zhao (Maria Maltseva)
BRONZE: Nicholas Grote (Ni Liu), Kaitlyn Gia Lee (Allan Park), Naomi Elsing (Allan Park), Courtney Tam (Yelena Balabanova), William Wang (Tatiana Lanford), Harrison Li (Ni Liu)

Piano D – 13-14 years (up to 7 minutes)
GOLD: Olivia Qi (Ekaterina Melkamini), Minoo Jang* (Adam Aleksander), Jonathan Zheng (Peter Mack)
SILVER: Zhirui Jerri Li (Peter Mack), Jiaxin Luo (Anastasia Solomatina), Meredith Nam (Allan Park), Penelope Keep (Judith Widrig)
BRONZE: Constantina Tsang (Ni Liu), Grace Wang (Tatiana Lanford), Haolin Cong (Tatiana Lanford), Hikari Kondo (Irene Bowling), Katie Xiao (Nino Merabishvili), Minjae Kim (Allan Park), Moriah Pistis Lee (Yunbo Cassady)

Piano E – 15-16 years (up to 8 minutes)
GOLD: Ellen Li* (Anaida Nagdyan), Estella Xu (Yelena Balabanova), Daniella Tsang (Ni Liu/Peter Mack)
SILVER: Jaden Zhang (Ni Liu), Collin Kim (Nicole Kim), Sherri Xu (Hanna Cyba), Benjamin Yu (Nino Merabishvili)
BRONZE: John Meneses (Allan Park), Zeka Taton (Judy Baker), Joshua Winslow (Oksana Ezhokina)

Piano F – 17-18 years (up to 10 minutes)
GOLD: Karen Haining (Dainius Valcekonis)
SILVER: Grant Carr (Duane Hulbert)
BRONZE: Christopher Marley (Allan Park)

Piano G – 19 years and older (up to 13 minutes)
GOLD: Tatiana Moore (Dhayoung Yoon)
SILVER: Evan Minsk (Peter Mack), Erfan Jazizadeh Karimi (Peter Mack)

Etudes A- 10-13 years
GOLD: Chiara Rogers (Ni Liu)
SILVER: Jonathan Zheng (Peter Mack), Stefan Chita (Tatiana Lanford)
BRONZE: Alec Rodriguez (Irene Bowling), Nicholas Grote (Ni Liu)

Etudes B – 14-18 years
GOLD: Yifei Amy Han (Allan Park), Jesse Morris* (Willard Shultz)
SILVER: Daniella Tsang (Ni Liu/Peter Mack) John Meneses (Allan Park), Christopher Marley (Allan Park)
BRONZE: Dora Chen (Ni Liu)

Etudes C – 19 years and older
SILVER: Addison Kuth (Peter Mack)

Concerto, up to 13 years (one movement, up to 13 minutes)
GOLD: Meredith Nam (Allan Park)
SILVER: Melanie Yutong Liu (Allan Park)

Concerto B – Concerto, 14-18 years (one movement, up to 19 minutes)
GOLD: Lisa An (Simon James)
SILVER: Ellen Li (Anaida Nagdyan), John Meneses (Allan Park)
BRONZE: Savannah Helming (Saeunn Thorsteindottir), Hyun Yoon (Allan Park)
GRAND PRIZE CONCERTO WINNER (to perform with Federal Way Symphony): Lisa An

Ensemble A – Chamber Music, majority of group age 13 years and under (up to 13 minutes)
GOLD: Naomi Elsing and Eunrae Kim (Allan Park/Mona Elsing), Jonathan Zheng and Jerry Li (Peter Mack)
SILVER: Kaitlyn Gia and Vince Lee (Allan Park)

Ensemble B – Chamber Music, majority of group age 14 years and older (up to 13 minutes)
GOLD: Constantina and Daniella Tsang* (Ni Liu/Peter Mack), Minjae and Hyunjae Kim (Allan Park)

Strings A – 11-14 years (up to 7 minutes)
GOLD: Rachel Jung (Anna-Ruth Boyce)
SILVER: Julia Yi (Ron Patterson)
BRONZE: Sue Yu (Jan Coleman)

Strings B – 15-18 years (up to 10 minutes)
GOLD: Kelly Chen (Kai Chen)
SILVER: Isaiah Lee (Olga Ruvinov)
BRONZE: Shreya Anand (Laisha Thompson), Kate Everling (Mary Manning)