*please note: italics indicates a performance that is longer than the time allotted for that group (these pieces will be cut without affecting the performer’s score)
Judge: Maria R | Room: Sanctuary | |||
9:00 | Piano C | Jeffrey Zhao | March of the Dreadful Villain Barmaley, Slonimsky, Prelude in A flat major, op.34 no.17 , Shostakovich | |
9:05 | Piano C | Jiaqi Chen | The Seasons – December/Christmas, Tchaikovsky | |
9:10 | Piano C | Harrison Li | 24 preludes, op. 38: No. 8, Kabalevsky, prelude in C major “Harp” No. 7 from Ten pieces, Op. 12, Prokofiev | |
9:10 | Piano C | Nicholas Grote | Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Isaac Berkovich | |
9:16 | Piano C | William Wang | Sledding From the Hill, Balys Dvarionas | |
9:20 | Piano C | Ava Y. Zhang | Nocturne by M. Glinka | |
9:26 | Piano C | Avery Pun | Fairy Tale, Kabalevsky, Sonatina Op. 13, No 1, Movement, Kabalvesky | |
9:32 | Piano C | Chiara Rogers | Etude Op.42 No.5 in C Sharp Minor by Scriabin | |
9:38 | Piano C | Gabrielle Tam | Dmitri Shostakovich: “Waltz”, “The Mechanical Doll” | |
9:42 | Piano C | Grace Wanzhu Li | April from The Seasons Op.37a by Peter Tchaikovsky | |
9:46 | Piano C | Iris Zheng | Tchaikovsky: Neapolitan Song Op. 39, No.18 AND Kabalevsky: Toccata from Four Rondos Op. 60 | |
9:50 | Piano C | Avelyn Lee | Waltz, Maikapar, Etude, Khatchaturian | |
9:54 | Piano C | Corlan Costello | Cappricio, Valery Gavrilin | |
9:58 | Piano C | Elaina Mergler | The Leopard on the Swing, Aram Khachaturian, Scherzo, Grigori Frid | |
10:02 | BREAK | |||
10:15 | Piano C | Jingyan Ren | S. Maykapar: Waltz in D Major, Op. 28 No. 5 AND D. Kabalevsky: Sonatina Op. 27, No. 18 | |
10:19 | Piano C | Joanna Chu | Serge Prokofiev : Music for Children Op.65 No. 4 “Tarantella” | |
10:21 | Piano C | Julia Yi | Ellegie- Amani | |
10:24 | Piano C | Kaitlyn Gia Lee | Nocturne in E flat major by Mikhail Glinka | |
10:30 | Piano C | Kylie Liu | Elegie by S. Youferoff | |
10:36 | Piano C | Madeleine Howland | Toccata By: Aram Khachaturian | |
10:43 | Piano C | Naomi Elsing | Mikhail Glinka – Nocturne in F minor “La separation” | |
10:49 | Piano C | Paloma Oh | Ballade No. 3, Op. 53, A. Lyadov, Prelude in C Major for Piano “Harp”, Op. 12, No.7, S. Prokofiev | |
10:54 | Piano C | Thejas Karthik | Sonatina 1959 in C major first movement by Aram Khatchaturian | |
10:57 | Piano C | Vincent Tri Tran | 1. Rondo-Toccata Op 60 no 4 By: Kabaleusky. 2. Song of the Lark Op 39 no 20 By: Tchaikovsky. | |
11:00 | Piano C | Nicholas Grote | Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Isaac Berkovich | |
11:06 | Piano C | Jayden He | Lyrischer Walzer, Dmitri Schotakowitsch | |
11:09 | judging and break | |||
Judge: Maria R | Room: Sanctuary | |||
11:25 | Piano G | Addison Kuth | Contemplation Op. 47 by Nikolai Kapustin | |
11:32 | Piano G | Sum Yee Lee | Rachmaninoff Prelude Op3 no2 in C Sharp Minor, Rachmaninoff Elegie Op3 no1 | |
11:42 | Piano H | Zachrey robbins | Scriabin Prelude Op. 74 No. 3, Rachmaninoff Prelude Op. 32 No. 10 | |
11:52 | judging – clear the room | |||
12:00 | Lunch | |||
Judge: Maria R | Room: Sanctuary | |||
12:45 | Piano D | Angelique Wu | January, Tchaikovsky | |
12:53 | Piano D | Grace Wang | Romance in F minor Op. 5, Tchaikovsky | |
1:00 | Piano D | Leqi Chen | The Seasons Op 37a No.6 “June”, Tchaikovsky | |
1:07 | Piano D | Mia Chen | Opus 23 Prelude #5 in G minor, Rachmaninoff | |
1:13 | Piano D | Sarah Li | April from “The Seasons”, Op. 37a No. 4, Tchaikovsky | |
1:17 | Piano D | Stefan Adrian Chita | Prelude in G Minor Op.23 No.5, Rachmaninoff | |
1:23 | Piano D | Aoife Kelly | Visions Fugitives, Op. 22, No 14 and 15, Prokofiev | |
1:27 | Piano D | Ava Safaeian | Nocturne in F minor – “La Seperation” , Mikhail Glinka | |
1:32 | Piano D | Christina Hahn | Waltz op.59 no.2 by Edvard Schütt | |
1:40 | Piano D | Constantina Tsang | L’Alouette (The Lark) by M Glinka, No 9 from Twenty-Four Preludes Opus 38 by Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
1:50 | BREAK | |||
2:05 | Piano D | Fanghua Hu | Sonatina in C major , Op.13 No.1, Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
2:15 | Piano D | Hikari Kondo | Etude Op. 33 No. 4 in D minor-Rachmaninoff | |
2:20 | Piano D | Jonathan Zheng | M. Kazhlayev | |
2:28 | Piano D | Lucia Oh | Impromptu, A. Babajanian, Waltz from the Adventures of Ivan, A. Khachaturian | |
2:35 | Piano D | Minoo Jang | Rachmaninov: Etude Tableau g- op 33/8 | |
2:40 | Piano D | Nora Lu Sharma | Valse Op.10, No. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff | |
2:45 | Piano D | Rachael Kim | March from The Seasons, Tchaikovsky | |
2:48 | Piano D | Sasha Shor | April, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | |
2:51 | Piano D | Zhirui Jerry Li | Two Part Invention, Humoresque- Rodion Shchedrin | |
2:58 | judging – clear the room | |||
Judge: Maria R | Room: Sanctuary | |||
3:08 | Piano E | Jaden Zhang | Scriabin: Prelude Op.11 No. 1, Vivace, Scriabin: Prelude Op. 11 No. 14, Presto, Scriabin: Prelude Op. 11 No. 21, Lento | |
3:15 | Piano E | Andrew Shaw | Kapustin Etude #1 “Prelude” from Concert etudes op.40 | |
3:19 | Piano E | Andrew Wang | Sonata in A Minor Op. 28 No. 3, Prokofiev | |
3:28 | Piano E | Christina Stepin | Preludes from op. 34, number 2 in A minor, Shostakovich, Preludes from op. 34 number 16 in D flat major, Shostakovich | |
3:32 | Piano E | Derek Wong | Montagues And Capulets, Sergei Prokofiev | |
3:36 | Piano E | Elizabeth Fleck | Op.32, No 5,Prelude, Rachmaninoff | |
3:40 | Piano E | Claire Kim | Basso Ostinato by Shchedrin | |
3:46 | Piano E | Jesse Morris | Prelude Opus 53 No. 12, Nikolai Kapustin | |
3:49 | Piano E | Malini Nayak | 3 fantastic dances, op 5, Shostakovich | |
3:55 | Piano E | MeiLan Uyeno | Rachmaninoff Prelude in G | |
4:00 | Piano E | Quennie Nguyen | Elegie Op. 3 No. 1, Rachmaninoff | |
4:07 | Piano E | Christopher Marley | Melody in E major, Op 3, No. 3, version 2 by Rachmaninoff | |
4:13 | BREAK | |||
4:25 | Piano E | Isabel Fleck | Op75, No 6, The Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev | |
4:30 | Piano E | Clara Brown | Sarcasms 1 by Prokofiev | |
4:34 | Piano E | Daniella Tsang | Prelude in D from 10 preludes Opus 23 by Rachmaninoff, Mephisto Valse from film “Lermontov” by Prokofieff | |
4:42 | Piano E | Ezekiel Taton | Scriabin Op. 11, No.4, Shostakovitch, Polka from the ballet “L’Age d’or” | |
4:49 | Piano E | Jonathan Shu | Lyadov: Prelude,op. 57, no. 1 AND Prokofiev Suggestions Diabolique op.4, no. 4 | |
4:58 | Piano E | Karen Haining | Nikolai Kapustin – Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40, No. 7 “Intermezzo”, Sergei Rachmaninoff – Morceaux de fantaisie, Op.3 No. 3 “Melodie” | |
5:10 | Piano E | Maggie W. Duan | Scriabin Seven Preludes op. 17 – No. 3, Sergei Prokofiev: “Waltz” Op. 65 No. 6 | |
5:16 | Piano E | Nicole Yang | Lilacs Op. 21 No. 5 by Rachmaninoff | |
5:20 | Piano E | Samuel Benjamin Abraham | Sonata No. 3 1st Movement- Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
5:28 | Piano E | William Norden | Flight of the Bumblebee, by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov | |
5:32 | Piano E | Ainsley Guay | Khatchaturian Toccata | |
5:38 | judging – clear the room | |||
Judge: Mara | Room: Atrium | |||
9:00 | Ense A | Jeslyn Cai, Justin Zhu Cai | Sinfonietta Op. 49, composed by Kapustin | |
9:07 | Ense A | Dajeong Yoon, Hyun Yoon | Scheherazade No. 1 The Sea and the Sinbad’s Ship by Rimsky-Korsako, Khachaturian: Waltz from Masquerade | |
9:22 | Ense A | Ellen Li, Andrea Liao | Armenian Rhapsody for two pianos, Alexander Harutyunyan and Arno Babajanyan | |
9:29 | Ense A | Keadrin Dick, Kirill Polyanskiy, Jason McDougall | Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67, 4th movement, Shostakovich | |
9:40 | Ense B | Andre Ye, Jeffrey Zhao | March from The Love of Three Oranges, Sergei Prokofiev | |
9:44 | Strings A | Meredith Nam | Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14 for Cello, Rachmaninoff | |
9:51 | Strings A | Sam Kuo | Nocturne Op.19 No.4, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky | |
9:57 | Strings A | Jarom Gardner | Etude Op 8 No. 11 Alexander Skryabin | |
10:03 | Strings A | Sue Yu | Improvisation, Op.21, Dmitry Kabalevsky | |
10:09 | Strings A | Kevin Nam | Montagues and Capulets from the Romeo and Juliet suite, Prokofiev | |
10:16 | Strings A | Laura Hwang | Prokofiev: Masks from Romeo and Juliet | |
10:19 | judging and break | |||
Judge: Lisa B | Room: Atrium | |||
10:40 | Strings B | Johan Olsson | Violin concerto in C major opus 48 1st mov., Kabalevsky, edited by Josef Gingold. | |
10:47 | Strings B | Martha Sprague | Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19 Andante – 3. movement, Rachmaninoff | |
10:56 | Strings B | Kelly Chen | Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 First movement | |
11:04 | Strings B | Allyson Yao | Dance Orientale – Rachmaninov | |
11:10 | Concerto B | Luke H Chen | Concerto No. 1 Opus 49, mvmt III Allegretto, Kabalevsky | |
11:18 | Concerto B | Meredith Nam | Concerto No. 3 in D major Op. 50 Movement III, Kabalevsky | |
11:26 | judging – clear the room | |||
11:30 | Piano A | Sophia Cheng | March, Shostakovich, Ditty, Kabalevsky | |
11:35 | Piano A | Mia Pham | Old French Song, Op 39, 16 by Peter TchaikovskyOp 39, 21 | |
11:39 | Piano A | Dana Wang | Peter Tchaikovsky, Sweet Dreams, Op 39, 21Op 39, 21 | |
11:43 | Piano A | Moxi Zhu | Fairy Tale, Op. 27, No. 20 by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Clowns by Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
11:48 | Piano A | Vince Lee | The Clown by Kabalevsky, Etude in A minor by Kabalevsky | |
23:50 | Piano A | Oliver Wang | Pieces for Children Op.27 No. 2 “Little Song”: Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
11:52 | judging and announcement | |||
12:07 | Piano B | Arabelle Grote | Sad Story – Op. 27, No. 6, Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sonatina – Op. 27, No. 18, Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
12:12 | Piano B | Chester Pham | Etude(Ivan is Very Busy) by Khachaturian, Andantino by Khachaturian | |
12:17 | Piano B | Joshua Kwan | Prelude in G major, Kabalevsky, Prelude in C minor, Kabalevsky | |
12:21 | Piano B | Leonardo Zhou | Gavotte and Waltz from “Dances of the Dolls”, Shostakovich | |
12:25 | Piano B | Liana Tang | The Mechanical Doll, Shostakovich, Evening Op 65 no 11 by Prokofiev | |
12:29 | Piano B | Stephanie Cheng | The Seasons- March, tchaikovsky | |
12:33 | Piano B | Angela Lin | D. Shostakovich: March from Six Pieces for Children, Shostakovixh: The Mechanical Doll | |
12:35 | BREAK | |||
12:50 | Piano B | Lan-Anh Nguyen | 1. Little Song Op 27 no 2 by Kabalevsky, 2. The Crown by Rebikov | |
12:53 | Piano B | Chris Jin | Sonatina Op 27, No 16- Dmitri Kabalevsky, Daydream -Tchaikovsky, Op 39 No 21 | |
12:58 | Piano B | Jessica Yang | D. Shostakovich: The Mechanical Doll, K. Eiges: Fête Op. 6, No. 3 | |
1:01 | Piano B | Jingrong Ren | D. Kabalevsky: Variations on a Russian Folk Song, N. Ladoukhin: Allegro op. 10 no. 11 | |
1:05 | Piano B | Mackenzie Schroeder | Pieces for Children Op. 27 No. 8 “Lullaby”- Dmitri Kabalevsky | |
1:08 | Piano B | Nicolette Yang | S. Maykapar: Lullaby from Little Novelettes Op. 28, V. Selivanov: Scherzetto | |
1:11 | Piano B | Stephanie Wang | Maykapar: Biriulki op. 28, Waltz, Ladoukhin: Allegro op. 10 no. 11 | |
1:15 | Piano B | Victor Zhao | The Lark by Glinka-BalakirevThe Hobby Horse by Tchaikovsky | |
1:17 | Piano B | Jade Ye | Ditty, Kabalevsky, Old Dance, Kabalevsky | |
1:21 | judging – clear the room | |||
1:30 | Lunch | |||
Judge: Lisa B | Room: Atrium | |||
Piano F Group | ||||
2:00 | Piano F | Janet Park Phang | Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 23, III. Andante, IV. Presto con fuoco A. Scriabin | |
2:10 | Piano F | Larry Wang | Nocturne, Borodin, Rondeau-Chase, Desyatnikov | |
2:15 | Piano F | Megan Lu | Suggestion Diabolique, Sergei Prokofiev | |
2:19 | Piano F | Owen Espinosa | Sonata No. 3, Opus 28 by Sergei Prokofiev | |
2:35 | Piano F | Riley Gronlund | Andante et Variations in B Major Op. 36 No. 23, Anton Arensky | |
2:42 | Piano F | Ruiheng Chen | Polichinelle, Op. 3 No. 4, Sergei Rachmaninoff | |
2:48 | Piano F | Shoshana Novik | Romance in F minor, op. 5, Tchaikovsky | |
2:57 | Piano F | Zhemin Shao | L’alouette Balakirew-Glinka | |
3:05 | Piano F | Antoinette Fang | Big Band Sounds Op. 46, Nikolai Kapustin, Five Preludes, Op. 74 No. 2, Alexander Scriabin | |
3:13 | BREAK | |||
3:25 | Piano F | Jake Lee | Piano Sonata No.7, Op.83 III. Precipitato, Prokofiev | |
3:30 | Piano F | Jerry Zhu | Toccata in E-flat minor, Aram Khachaturian | |
3:38 | Piano F | Lucinda King | Prelude in D Minor, Edouard Baghdassarian | |
3:43 | Piano F | Stephen Binondo | Prokofiev Sonata No. 1 in F minior Op. 1 | |
3:53 | Piano F | Andrew E. Flury | Etude-tableau in D Major, Op. 39, No. 9, by Sergei Rachmaninoff | |
3:58 | Piano F | Anna Goncharenko | Alexander Scriabin Etudes Op.2 No.1; Op.8 No.2; Op.8 No.4; Op.8 No.5 | |
4:08 | Piano F | Connor Zhang | 1) Poeme, Op.32, No.1 in F-sharp major by Scriabin, 2) Prelude in G minor Op. 23, No.5 by Rachmaninoff | |
4:17 | Piano F | David Barnett | Prelude Op.32 No.8, Sergei Rachmaninoff | |
4:20 | Piano F | Christopher Huang | Fantasie in B minor, Op. 28, Scriabin | |
4:30 | judging – clear the room | |||
Judge: Natalya | Room: Atrium | |||
4:45 | Scriabin A | Meredith Nam | Poeme No.1 Op. 32, Scriabin | |
4:50 | Scriabin B | Claire Kim | Etude No.5 Op. 42 in C Sharp Minor by Scriabin | |
4:55 | Scriabin B | Takoda Zuehlke | Scriabin Op. 11 Pt. 1 No. 5 | |
4:58 | Scriabin C | Alexander Elizarov | Scriabin Etude in D-sharp Minor, Op 8 No 12 | |
5:05 | Scriabin C | Anna Goncharenko | Scriabin Etude Op.8 No.2, Scriabin Etude Op.8 No.2, Scriabin Etude Op.8 No.4, Scriabin Etude Op.8 No.5 | |
5:15 | judging – clear the room |